State by state | 2007

The number and type of motor vehicle crash deaths differ widely among the 50 states and the District of Columbia. A state's population has an obvious effect on the number of motor vehicle deaths. Fatality rates per capita provide a way of examining motor vehicle deaths relative to a state's population. However, many factors can affect these rates, including amounts and types of travel, types of vehicles driven, higher speed traffic, rates of licensure, state traffic laws, emergency care capabilities, weather, and topography.

The following facts are based on analysis of data from the U.S. Department of Transportation's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS).

Fatal crash totals

There were 37,248 fatal motor vehicle crashes in the United States in 2007 in which 41,059 deaths occurred. This resulted in a national motor vehicle death rate of 13.6 deaths per 100,000 people. Motor vehicle death rates varied among states from a low of 6.5 deaths per 100,000 people in Massachusetts and Rhode Island, to a high of 30.3 deaths per 100,000 people in Mississippi.

States with lowest and highest rates of motor vehicle crash deaths per 100,000 people, 2007

Population, fatal motor vehicle crashes, motor vehicle crash deaths, and motor vehicle crash deaths per 100,000 people by state, 2007
StatePopulationFatal motor vehicle crashesMotor vehicle crash deaths
NumNumRate
Alabama4,627,8511,0101,11024.0
Alaska683,478778412.3
Arizona6,338,7559481,06616.8
Arkansas2,834,79758465022.9
California36,553,2153,5723,97410.9
Colorado4,861,51550855411.4
Connecticut3,502,3092522777.9
Delaware864,76410511713.5
District of Columbia588,29236447.5
Florida18,251,2432,9433,21417.6
Georgia9,544,7501,4921,64117.2
Hawaii1,283,38812513810.8
Idaho1,499,40221825216.8
Illinois12,852,5481,1271,2499.7
Indiana6,345,28980489814.2
Iowa2,988,04639244514.9
Kansas2,775,99737941615.0
Kentucky4,241,47480386420.4
Louisiana4,293,20489398522.9
Maine1,317,20717018313.9
Maryland5,618,34455861410.9
Massachusetts6,449,7553904176.5
Michigan10,071,8229911,08810.8
Minnesota5,197,6214585049.7
Mississippi2,918,78580488430.3
Missouri5,878,41590099216.9
Montana957,86125027728.9
Nebraska1,774,57123025614.4
Nevada2,565,38234137314.5
New Hampshire1,315,8281221299.8
New Jersey8,685,9206747248.3
New Mexico1,969,91537141321.0
New York19,297,7291,2381,3336.9
North Carolina9,061,0321,5131,67518.5
North Dakota639,7159511117.4
Ohio11,466,9171,1631,25711.0
Oklahoma3,617,31663775420.8
Oregon3,747,45541145512.1
Pennsylvania12,432,7921,3931,49112.0
Rhode Island1,057,83264696.5
South Carolina4,407,7099741,06624.2
South Dakota796,21413014618.3
Tennessee6,156,7191,1101,21019.7
Texas23,904,3803,0063,36314.1
Utah2,645,33025829911.3
Vermont621,254626610.6
Virginia7,712,0919401,02713.3
Washington6,468,4245295688.8
West Virginia1,812,03538643123.8
Wisconsin5,601,64067575613.5
Wyoming522,83013715028.7
US total301,621,15737,24841,05913.6

Deaths by road user

In 2007, the types of motor vehicle crash deaths varied across states. For example, Wyoming had the lowest percentages of deaths involving car occupants (23 percent) and pedestrians (1 percent) and the highest percentage of deaths involving occupants of SUVs and pickups (50 percent). In contrast, New York had relatively high proportions of car occupant deaths (43 percent) and pedestrian deaths (21 percent), and a relatively low percentage of deaths involving SUV or pickup occupants (15 percent). The highest percentage of motorcyclist deaths occurred in South Dakota (20 percent), and the percentage of pedestrian deaths was highest in the District of Columbia (43 percent).

Motor vehicle crash deaths by type and state, 2007
StateCar occupantsPickup and
SUV occupants
Large truck occupantsMotorcyclistsPedestriansTotal motor
vehicle deaths*
Num%Num%Num%Num%Num%Num
Alabama52047375341518586961,110
Alaska344018211167141784
Arizona366343112916213212154141,066
Arkansas26140216332748012457650
California1,717438272142150713640163,974
Colorado202361552822487165810554
Connecticut1465345165241153111277
Delaware595024210016141614117
District of Columbia15346140025194344
Florida1,196376602141154617531173,214
Georgia73245496303521591015391,641
Hawaii423031220026192720138
Idaho100408935522711177252
Illinois602482381913115612171141,249
Indiana396442282523311313597898
Iowa21147118271236114235445
Kansas18645139331134611205416
Kentucky401462382821210913445864
Louisiana369373553626389910711985
Maine89494826532111105183
Maryland268441121861921511619614
Massachusetts1974774184157146115417
Michigan53749220206112011131121,088
Minnesota2314613527825812337504
Mississippi3884430134111506587884
Missouri4594628729323919798992
Montana10036101361143613155277
Nebraska1315185337315683256
Nevada1484097263145125214373
New Hampshire564329221125191310129
New Jersey344489814142831114921724
New Mexico127311413419550125213413
New York573432051521216813278211,333
North Carolina807484092437219412171101,675
North Dakota40364944338755111
Ohio65152221181411901510791,257
Oklahoma27737284382537210669754
Oregon17438133296151114811455
Pennsylvania743502741827222215151101,491
Rhode Island355169001319131969
South Carolina428403433211112211106101,066
South Dakota5739483321292075146
Tennessee5524636730262147126961,210
Texas1,234371,1123366239412387123,363
Utah10033107369332113211299
Vermont27411929127114666
Virginia4604529629192128128891,027
Washington25244138249269126011568
West Virginia190441283072399276431
Wisconsin37550159219110213588756
Wyoming3423755096191321150
US total17,6394310,6702674325,037124,6541141,059
*Total includes other and/or unknowns

Crash types

Nationwide, 51 percent of passenger vehicle occupant deaths in 2007 occurred in single-vehicle crashes. The highest proportions of single-vehicle crashes occurred in Rhode Island (76 percent), Wyoming (70 percent), Idaho (67 percent), and North Dakota (66 percent).

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths by crash type and state, 2007
StateSingle-vehicleMultiple-vehicleAll crashes*
Num%Num%Num
Alabama5075639744906
Alaska2545305456
Arizona3585233248690
Arkansas2555322647481
California1,282491,310512,592
Colorado1794918451364
Connecticut95499751192
Delaware4251414983
District of Columbia838136221
Florida841451,037551,879
Georgia61350621501,238
Hawaii4258314273
Idaho128676333191
Illinois4355043050865
Indiana3304933751667
Iowa1614817352334
Kansas1584817252330
Kentucky3485429746645
Louisiana4005532945729
Maine85615338140
Maryland1844820052384
Massachusetts1736310337276
Michigan3234145659779
Minnesota1584122659384
Mississippi4526128939741
Missouri4025335547757
Montana129637436204
Nebraska1115110649218
Nevada1275012750254
New Hampshire4856384486
New Jersey2254923151457
New Mexico180659935279
New York3794840552786
North Carolina63551600491,235
North Dakota6166313492
Ohio4505045150903
Oklahoma2814928951571
Oregon1725414446316
Pennsylvania51750519501,036
Rhode Island3176102441
South Carolina4876229838787
South Dakota68643836106
Tennessee5105541845929
Texas1,115471,279532,394
Utah123579443217
Vermont2452224846
Virginia4435732742771
Washington2095218947399
West Virginia1875813642323
Wisconsin2644927451538
Wyoming78703330111
US total14,8385114,0344928,896
*Total includes other and/or unknowns

Alcohol involvement

Some states report blood alcohol concentration (BAC) for only a small percentage of fatally injured passenger vehicle drivers. If BAC is missing for a driver, it is imputed by the US Department of Transportation’s multiple imputation model.[ Error ] However, BAC information is most precise in states that report a high percentage of BACs. In the following table, estimated percentages of fatally injured drivers with BACs at or above 0.08 percent are shown only for states in which BAC reporting was 70 percent or higher. Estimated percentages are based on known BAC when available and imputed BAC for the remaining drivers.

For the nation in 2007, BAC was reported for 64 percent of fatally injured passenger vehicle drivers. New Mexico and Vermont reported BACs for 94 percent of fatally injured passenger vehicle drivers, while Alabama reported BACs for 14 percent. Among states with reporting rates of at least 70 percent, North Dakota (50 percent) had the highest estimated percentage of fatally injured drivers with BACs of 0.08 percent or higher, and Kentucky (25 percent) had the lowest.

Estimated number and percent of fatally injured passenger vehicle drivers with BAC ≥ 0.08 percent by state, 2007
StateDrivers killed with known BAC resultsTotal drivers killedEstimated drivers killed with BAC ≥ 0.08
Num%NumNum%
Alabama9014658**
Alaska92635**
Arizona3077342115838
Arkansas2697635310931
California1,398841,67456334
Colorado212852488635
Connecticut122871415841
Delaware345760**
District of Columbia86712**
Florida785611,286**
Georgia41648874**
Hawaii4892522242
Idaho94751254435
Illinois5388960221335
Indiana31165480**
Iowa8839224**
Kansas15765242**
Kentucky3447247511925
Louisiana31059527**
Maine94851104238
Maryland230852729435
Massachusetts6230207**
Michigan37068541**
Minnesota212712989432
Mississippi11921570**
Missouri4378154219135
Montana125861466645
Nebraska130871494329
Nevada139791776436
New Hampshire5885681929
New Jersey273833289830
New Mexico159941706337
New York38367575**
North Carolina44950907**
North Dakota5393572850
Ohio5958966720731
Oklahoma3418739112331
Oregon204882328436
Pennsylvania5887776426435
Rhode Island165927**
South Carolina37567561**
South Dakota6085712637
Tennessee15922712**
Texas639381,660**
Utah6449131**
Vermont339435926
Virginia24244551**
Washington2549227610939
West Virginia185782377933
Wisconsin3519238316142
Wyoming6483773039
US total13,0036420,3817,04235
*Cells with missing data have insufficient reporting of BAC results by state for reliably estimating percent of fatally injured drivers with BAC ≥ 0.08 percent

Restraint use

When examining restraint use among fatally injured motor vehicle occupants, it is important to note that percentages will be lower than observed restraint use because unrestrained occupants are more likely than restrained occupants to be fatally injured. Restrained occupants include occupants in child safety seats and occupants restrained by safety belts.

The percentage of fatally injured passenger vehicle occupants who were restrained in 2007 varied by state. South Dakota (23 percent) had the lowest percentage of fatally injured restrained occupants, and California had the highest (58 percent). States with a high proportion of unknowns include the District of Columbia (29 percent), Massachusetts (21 percent) and Rhode Island (20 percent). For the nation, 42 percent of fatally injured occupants were restrained.

Number and percent of fatally injured passenger vehicle occupants by restraint use and state, 2007
StateRestrainedUnrestrainedUnknownTotal
Num%Num%Num%Num
Alabama3353753859334906
Alaska26463054..56
Arizona23534375548012690
Arkansas15933274574810481
California1,493588563324392,592
Colorado1604419152134364
Connecticut884681422312192
Delaware435235425683
District of Columbia83873362921
Florida735391,079576531,879
Georgia4883963151119101,238
Hawaii405527376873
Idaho71371125984191
Illinois364423984610312865
Indiana29344290438413667
Iowa1524615346299334
Kansas1303918055206330
Kentucky2654138059..645
Louisiana2373343359598729
Maine5741755486140
Maryland2065415039287384
Massachusetts7527142515921276
Michigan426552523210113779
Minnesota1664318548339384
Mississippi2263051570..741
Missouri2443246061537757
Montana5828144712<1204
Nebraska6731121563014218
Nevada1144512449166254
New Hampshire26306070..86
New Jersey2285021347164457
New Mexico109391635873279
New York41353278359512786
North Carolina583475394411391,235
North Dakota272958637892
Ohio3644051957202903
Oklahoma2233931455346571
Oregon16653104334615316
Pennsylvania3333254953154151,036
Rhode Island1434194682041
South Carolina2433148161638787
South Dakota2423736998106
Tennessee3363653658576929
Texas1,228519874117972,394
Utah1034778363617217
Vermont24522248..46
Virginia2733546360355771
Washington21253149373810399
West Virginia11335158495216323
Wisconsin1963629855448538
Wyoming464164581<1111
US total12,2454214,363502,288828,896

Rural versus urban

Sixty-two percent of passenger vehicle occupant deaths in 2007 occurred in rural areas. The state with the greatest proportion of passenger vehicle occupant deaths on rural roads was Vermont (98 percent).

Number and percent of fatally injured passenger vehicle occupants by land use and state, 2007
StateUrbanRuralUnknownTotal
Num%Num%Num%Num
Alabama2743061067222906
Alaska315525450056
Arizona313453775500690
Arkansas10221378791<1481
California1,407541,18546002,592
Colorado122342426600364
Connecticut16284301600192
Delaware263157690083
District of Columbia21100000021
Florida99153831445731,879
Georgia48139665549271,238
Hawaii334540550073
Idaho21111708900191
Illinois485563804400865
Indiana251384166200667
Iowa56172788300334
Kansas56172748300330
Kentucky125195208100645
Louisiana30942419571<1729
Maine1181299200140
Maryland207541774600384
Massachusetts2529124900276
Michigan275355046500779
Minnesota318912426268384
Mississippi196265457400741
Missouri19926557741<1757
Montana841969600204
Nebraska40181788200218
Nevada14657107421<1254
New Hampshire131573850086
New Jersey36580922000457
New Mexico51182288200279
New York314404726000786
North Carolina28123949775<11,235
North Dakota5587950092
Ohio30133601671<1903
Oklahoma136244357600571
Oregon53172638300316
Pennsylvania4634557355001,036
Rhode Island1434615215141
South Carolina7097179100787
South Dakota1413928700106
Tennessee359395706100929
Texas884371,508632<12,394
Utah62291557100217
Vermont1245980046
Virginia27135499651<1771
Washington12732271681<1399
West Virginia50152738500323
Wisconsin164303747000538
Wyoming1514968600111
US total10,6443717,78462468228,896

References