Passenger vehicle occupants | 2007

By far the largest number of motor vehicle crash deaths are occupants of passenger vehicles including cars, minivans, pickups, SUVs, and cargo/large passenger vans. The likelihood of crash death varies markedly among these vehicle types according to size. Small/light vehicles have less structure and size to absorb crash energy, so more injurious forces can reach their occupants in crashes. People in lighter vehicles are at a disadvantage in collisions with heavier vehicles. Kahane, C.J. 2003. Vehicle weight, fatality risk and crash compatibility of model year 1991-99 passenger cars and light trucks. Report no. DOT HS-809-662. Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Pickups and SUVs are proportionally more likely than cars to be in fatal single-vehicle crashes, especially rollovers. However, pickups and SUVs generally are heavier than cars, so occupant deaths in SUVs and pickups are less likely to occur in multiple-vehicle crashes.

Guide to car size groups Guide to SUV size groups Guide to pickup size groups
Curb weightShadow
(overall length x width in square feet)
  Curb weight  Curb weight
≤ 8081-9091-100101-110> 110 Small≤ 3,750 lbs Small≤ 4,000 lbs
≤ 2,500 lbsMiniSmallSmallSmallMidsize Midsize3,751-4,750 lbs Large> 4,000 lbs and carrying capacity = 1/2 ton
2,501-3,000 lbsSmallSmallMidsizeMidsizeMidsize Large4,751-5,750 lbs Very large> 4,000 lbs and carrying capacity > 1/2 ton
3,001-3,500 lbsSmallMidsizeMidsizeLargeLarge Very large> 5,750 lbs or shadow > 115 sq ft  
3,501-4,000 lbsSmallMidsizeLargeLargeVery large   
> 4,000 lbsMidsizeMidsizeLargeVery largeVery large  
Note: Passenger versions of vans often referred to as minivans are classified as cars.  

The following facts are based on analysis of data from the U.S. Department of Transportation's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) and The Polk Company's National Vehicle Population Profile.

Trends

A total of 28,896 passenger vehicle occupants died in 2007, 6 percent less than in 1975. However, the distribution of vehicle types among these crashes has changed. Car occupant deaths have declined 31 percent since 1975, while pickup occupant deaths have risen 55 percent and SUV occupant deaths are more than 10 times as high.

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths by vehicle type, 1975-2007

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths by vehicle type, 1975-2007
YearCar occupantsPickup occupantsSUV occupantsAll passenger vehicle occupants
197525,7153,67445530,601
197626,1634,22557731,724
197726,6984,51272932,823
197827,8985,10385234,923
197927,5185,42394535,026
198027,2815,4891,12434,995
198126,4065,2361,02133,711
198223,1424,77986229,654
198322,8004,66092029,153
198423,4804,88488630,091
198523,0764,8921,02429,847
198624,8805,3341,13132,224
198725,1155,7951,26933,145
198825,8256,0891,32034,105
198925,2696,0161,37333,599
199024,4136,0321,48032,711
199122,7385,8581,52130,810
199221,8245,4761,39029,457
199322,1175,6111,55229,994
199422,6185,6041,80930,816
199523,1245,9732,00631,913
199623,4265,9282,21032,353
199723,1515,9222,41532,331
199822,3555,9042,71131,779
199922,1196,0953,01932,008
200021,9855,9963,33732,109
200121,6046,1213,52131,938
200222,0076,0584,02232,724
200321,0535,8334,46332,166
200420,5605,7164,77231,750
200519,8926,0404,84731,455
200619,0345,8774,97330,628
200717,6575,7114,95128,896

A total of 20,381 passenger vehicle drivers died in 2007, 6 percent less than in 2006 but 5 percent more than in 1975. Sixty-one percent of passenger vehicle driver deaths in 2007 were car drivers. However, the proportion of deaths involving pickup and SUV drivers is growing as the popularity of these vehicles increases.

Passenger vehicle driver deaths by vehicle type, 1975-2007
YearCar driversPickup driversSUV driversAll passenger vehicle drivers
Num%Num%Num%Num
197516,141832,48113270119,349
197616,385822,89014347220,091
197716,903813,07615434220,941
197818,047793,53516519222,758
197918,064783,73416596323,109
198017,847783,77616684322,990
198117,553783,68716623322,506
198215,234773,34517549319,663
198315,057783,21917575319,337
198415,785783,42217557320,298
198515,430773,44617645320,057
198616,503773,76418690321,503
198716,722754,08218765322,157
198817,183754,33219850422,884
198916,775744,36519877422,554
199016,200744,30720951421,953
199114,938734,25621943520,551
199214,337733,95820863419,573
199314,547734,10520977520,036
199414,913724,130201,140620,644
199515,323714,431211,248621,456
199615,379714,402201,399621,631
199715,308714,376201,537721,702
199815,035704,452211,686821,627
199914,809684,658211,986921,899
200014,719674,535212,0861021,819
200114,553674,641212,2651021,862
200214,897664,658212,5991222,537
200314,380654,522202,8291322,200
200414,040644,344203,1391421,952
200513,728634,642213,1711421,953
200613,235614,528213,3471621,592
200712,358614,411223,2641620,381

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths represented 70 percent of the 41,059 motor vehicle crash deaths in 2007.

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths vs. all motor vehicle crash deaths, 1975-2007
YearPassenger vehicle occupant deathsOther deathsAll motor vehicle crash deaths
Num%Num%Num
197530,6016913,9243144,525
197631,7247013,7993045,523
197732,8236915,0553147,878
197834,9236915,4083150,331
197935,0266916,0673151,093
198034,9956816,0963251,091
198133,7116815,5903249,301
198229,6546714,2913343,945
198329,1536813,4363242,589
198430,0916814,1663244,257
198529,8476813,9783243,825
198632,2247013,8633046,087
198733,1457113,2452946,390
198834,1057212,9822847,087
198933,5997411,9832645,582
199032,7117311,8882744,599
199130,8107410,6982641,508
199229,457759,7932539,250
199329,9947510,1562540,150
199430,816769,9002440,716
199531,913769,9042441,817
199632,353779,7122342,065
199732,331779,6822342,013
199831,779779,7222341,501
199932,008779,7092341,717
200032,109779,8362341,945
200131,9387610,2582442,196
200232,7247610,2812443,005
200332,1667510,7182542,884
200431,7507411,0862642,836
200531,4557212,0552843,510
200630,6287212,0802842,708
200728,8967012,1633041,059

Crash types

Frontal impacts accounted for 50 percent of passenger vehicle occupant deaths in 2007. Side impacts accounted for another 28 percent of passenger vehicle occupant deaths.

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths in single-vehicle crashes by impact point and vehicle type, 2007
Point of principal impactCar occupantsPickup occupantsSUV occupantsAll occupants
Num%Num%Num%Num%
Frontal3,904501,742481,245407,03847
Side1,9492562217487153,09621
Rear25036324013542
Other (mostly rollover)1,697221,175331,370444,35029
All*7,8001003,6021003,14210014,838100
*Total includes other and/or unknowns
Passenger vehicle occupant deaths in multiple-vehicle crashes by impact point and vehicle type, 2007
Point of principal impactCar occupantsPickup occupantsSUV occupantsAll occupants
Num%Num%Num%Num%
Frontal4,963501,33163997557,47353
Side3,9434057727541305,12637
Rear6627100515999447
Other (mostly rollover)278395510764913
All*9,8461002,1031001,80410014,034100
*Total includes other and/or unknowns
Passenger vehicle occupant deaths in all crashes by impact point and vehicle type, 2007
Point of principal impactCar occupantsPickup occupantsSUV occupantsAll occupants
Num%Num%Num%Num%
Frontal8,876503,078542,2464514,53050
Side5,894331,200211,028218,22528
Rear9125163320041,2994
Other (mostly rollover)1,975111,270221,477304,84217
All*17,6571005,7111004,95110028,896100
*Total includes other and/or unknowns

Forty-four percent of car occupant deaths in 2007 occurred in single-vehicle crashes and 56 percent occurred in multiple-vehicle crashes. In contrast, single-vehicle crashes accounted for 63 percent of both SUV occupant deaths and pickup occupant deaths.

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths by vehicle and crash type, 2007
Vehicle typeDeaths in single-vehicle crashesDeaths in multiple-vehicle crashesDeaths in all crashes*
Num%Num%Num
Cars7,800449,8465617,657
Pickups3,602632,103375,711
SUVs3,142631,804364,951
Other2945128149577
All passenger vehicles14,8385114,0344928,896
*Total includes other and/or unknowns

Age and gender differences

Thirty-three percent of passenger vehicle occupants killed in 2007 were younger than 25.

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths by age, 2007
AgeAll occupants
Num%
<259,46433
25-292,83810
30-341,9397
35-391,9077
40-441,8626
45-491,9357
50-541,6796
55-591,4945
60-641,1484
65-699433
≥ 703,61713
All *28,896100
*Total includes other and/or unknowns

Seventy-one percent of passenger vehicle occupants killed in 2007 were drivers; 71 percent of these drivers were males.

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths by occupant age, type, and gender, 2007
AgeDriversAll occupants
MaleFemaleTotal*MaleFemaleTotal*
Num%Num%NumNum%Num%Num
<16537320277374152693481,434
16-191,45469645312,0992,336651,276353,613
20-242,39577729233,1253,255741,161264,417
25-291,60075534252,1342,05072788282,838
30-341,09973406271,5051,37871561291,939
35-391,09973413271,5121,31769590311,907
40-441,02669464311,4901,21965643351,862
45-491,06969487311,5561,27666659341,935
50-5495970403301,3621,10366576341,679
55-5987671366291,24297365521351,494
60-64627683003292770061448391,148
65-6949768237327345595938441943
≥ 701,74667857332,6032,058571,559433,617
All*14,512715,8652920,38119,010669,8783428,896
*Total includes other and/or unknowns

Driver death rates

Computing driver death rates per million registered passenger vehicles allows for comparisons of fatal crash risk across vehicle groups. The computed rates reflect the influence of vehicle designs plus their patterns of use and the demographics of their drivers. Driver death rates are based on 1-3-year-old vehicles only so as to minimize the effects of vehicle aging. Rates based on fewer than 120,000 vehicle registrations are considered unreliable and are not included.

Since 1978, the overall rates of driver and occupant deaths per million registered vehicles have declined across all passenger vehicle types. Declines in death rates have been largest for SUV occupants.

Occupant deaths per million registered passenger vehicles 1-3 years old, 1978-2007
YearDriversAll occupants
CarsPickupsSUVsAll passenger vehiclesCarsPickupsSUVsAll passenger vehicles
1978155237273169235346438256
1979165246271180244350425265
1980167221287177248316494263
1981177216237182259296389265
1982155188229159231263392236
1983148188225153220263337225
1984147190143151218259218222
1985139182141144208257227213
1986128172134133196239224202
1987130178136136197248232205
1988134186121140206251198211
1989130185116137200255185207
1990122179126131188245201197
1991108169109117169229175178
199210215188108160200151165
19939713793102153187141156
199410013487104160178148161
1995103134102107160180157162
199610712798108168178150167
1997961189399153161146153
1998901198694141158141144
1999911209396138162139143
2000831178189127155135134
2001831307489125170116131
2002841237688126162122131
2003811167285122152115126
2004761076679114145103117
200579110567811714588114
200677101497311213774106
2007709344671031266998

For each vehicle type (car, pickup, SUV), the rates of driver deaths per million registered vehicles in 2007 were lower for the larger and heavier vehicles.

Driver deaths per million registered passenger vehicles 1-3 years old, 2007

Note: Pickups and SUVs are typically heavier than most passenger cars.

Driver deaths per million registered passenger vehicles 1-3 years old, 2007
 Registered vehiclesDeathsRate
CarsMini789,9546481
Small6,761,79264996
Midsize9,249,89657762
Large5,264,22633764
Very large3,189,36711135
All cars25,255,4031,75670
PickupsSmall1,608,249168104
Large4,263,34338590
Very large1,861,52316086
All pickups7,733,11572293
SUVsSmall2,761,92113248
Midsize6,075,87124841
Large2,273,4759743
Very large658,1173147
All SUVs11,769,38452144
All passenger vehiclesAll45,471,7293,04567

Multiple-vehicle crashes accounted for 33 driver deaths per million registered passenger vehicles in 2007, while there were 34 deaths per million in single-vehicle crashes. In single-vehicle crashes, pickups had the highest number of deaths per registered vehicle (59 per million) in 2007. In multiple-vehicle crashes, cars had the highest number of deaths per registered vehicle (38 per million), and SUVs had the lowest number of deaths per registered vehicle (20 per million).

Driver deaths per million registered passenger vehicles 1-3 years old by crash type, 2007
 Multiple-vehicleSingle-vehicleSingle-vehicle rolloverAll crashes
DeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRate
CarsMini3646283515196481
Small34451305451442164996
Midsize30833269291231357762
Large1953714127601133764
Very large7524361111311135
All cars9693878631356141,75670
PickupsSmall6742101635836168104
Large14233242571433438590
Very large502711059884716086
All pickups26334458592903872293
SUVsSmall66246624391413248
Midsize1141913422921524841
Large3616612741189743
Very large1320182712183147
All SUVs23320288241911652144
All passenger vehiclesAll1,489331,55234847193,04567
Driver deaths per million registered passenger vehicles 1-3 years old, by crash type, 2007, by 2WD and 4WD for pickups and SUVs
 Multiple-vehicleSingle-vehicleSingle-vehicle rolloverAll crashes
2WD4WD2WD4WD2WD4WD2WD4WD
DeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRate
PickupsSmall4748203261624064323326411081106096
Large863956271205512259683175362079417886
Very large143636241949916214367450338412786
All pickups1474111227200562536111432175423489836588
SUVsSmall25224125221944271110281747418552
Midsize6533491253278120392053131185913032
Large12152416222739271316281934426343
Very large525817735112442081712601941
All SUVs107261221610425175236716117152115129739

Frontal impacts accounted for 18 driver deaths per million registered passenger vehicles in multiple-vehicle crashes in 2007 compared with 11 deaths per million in side impacts and 2 deaths per million in rear impacts.

Driver deaths in multiple-vehicle crashes per million registered passenger vehicles 1-3 years old, 2007
 Frontal impactsSide impactsRear impactsOtherTotal
DeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRate
Cars520213711551213<196938
Pickups1662174101225<126334
SUVs135116561928<123320
All passenger vehicles838185141182228<11,48933
Driver deaths in multiple-vehicle crashes per million registered passenger vehicles 1-3 years old, 2007, by passenger vehicle sizes
 Frontal impactsSide impactsRear impactsOtherTotal
DeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRate
CarsMini2025141811003646
Small17326142211529134451
Midsize17519104112023<130833
Large1032079151021<119537
Very large411329952007524
All cars520213711551213<196938
PickupsSmall412523141<11<16742
Large9322358923<114233
Very large2916158211<15027
All pickups1662174101225<126334
SUVsSmall361320752526624
Midsize6310366912<111419
Large221073421<13616
Very large12180012001320
All SUVs135116561928<123320
All passenger vehiclesAll838185141182228<11,48933

Frontal impacts accounted for 17 driver deaths per million registered passenger vehicles in single-vehicle crashes in 2007 compared with 7 deaths per million in side impacts and fewer than 1 death per million in rear impacts.

Driver deaths in single-vehicle crashes per million registered passenger vehicles 1-3 years old, 2007
 Frontal impactsSide impactsRear impactsOtherTotal
DeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRate
Cars424171847271128578631
Pickups209279312911211645859
SUVs143124442<188728824
All passenger vehicles78817325738<134171,55234
Driver deaths in single-vehicle crashes per million registered passenger vehicles 1-3 years old, 2007, by passenger vehicle sizes
 Frontal impactsSide impactsRear impactsOtherTotal
DeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRate
CarsMini15196823562835
Small15323851310145730545
Midsize1391563711147526929
Large84162854<125514127
Very large2892<100523611
All cars424171847271128578631
PickupsSmall4226251642291810163
Large129303684<1601424257
Very large341832171<1321711059
All pickups209279312911211645859
SUVsSmall401462001976624
Midsize64112441<139613422
Large2913941<12096127
Very large695800691827
All SUVs143124442<188728824
All passenger vehiclesAll78817325738<134171,55234

Rollover

A vehicle is classified as rolling over if it tips onto its side or roof at any time during the crash. The rollover may occur subsequent to a frontal or side impact with another vehicle or a fixed object. Many rollovers occur after a vehicle leaves the roadway and may lead to occupants being ejected from the vehicle, increasing the likelihood of a fatality.

A total of 10,182 passenger vehicle occupants died in rollover crashes in 2007. Twenty-two percent of these did not involve any other impact.

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths in rollover crashes by impact point and vehicle type, 2007
Point of principal impactCar occupantsPickup occupantsSUV occupantsAll occupants
Num%Num%Num%Num%
Frontal1,769401,00138931323,79437
Side8441944817461161,79718
Rear174472312243784
None6501563924861302,21222
Other9432247718535182,00120
All*4,3801002,6371002,91010010,182100
*Total includes other and/or unknowns

Crashes in which a vehicle rolled over accounted for 35 percent of passenger vehicle occupant deaths in 2007 (56 percent of single-vehicle occupant crash deaths and 13 percent of multiple-vehicle occupant crash deaths).

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths by crash type, 1978-2007
YearDeaths in single-vehicle crashesDeaths in multiple-vehicle crashesDeaths in all crashes*
RolloverNo rolloverRolloverNo rolloverRolloverNo rollover
Num%Num%Num%Num%Num%Num%
19787,858488,460521,477817,093929,3502725,57373
19798,010488,542521,666916,779919,6912825,33572
19808,673499,000511,588915,6799110,2822924,71371
19818,211508,188501,588915,692919,8122923,89971
19826,974497,204511,305814,157928,2822821,37272
19836,951507,079501,256813,867928,2072820,94672
19847,116507,090501,358914,527918,4742821,61772
19856,900506,779501,361814,804928,2622821,58572
19867,954527,428481,501915,341919,4552922,76971
19878,162537,363471,629915,991919,7913023,35470
19888,562537,494471,582916,4679110,1443023,96170
19898,060527,558481,620916,361919,6802923,91971
19908,068527,382481,556915,705919,6242923,08771
19917,749527,131481,5231014,407909,2723021,53870
19927,135526,693481,4921014,137908,6272920,83071
19937,002516,821491,524914,647918,5262821,46872
19947,268526,636481,6691015,243908,9372921,87971
19957,802536,940471,7081015,463909,5103022,40370
19967,903536,891471,6911015,868909,5943022,75970
19977,711536,737471,7741016,109909,4852922,84671
19987,846546,594461,8721115,467899,7183122,06169
19998,255566,502441,8391115,4128910,0943221,91468
20008,112546,841461,8001015,356909,9123122,19769
20018,375556,786451,7471015,0309010,1223221,81668
20028,724557,114451,9521214,9348810,6763322,04867
20038,462556,936451,9401214,8288810,4023221,76468
20048,525566,764442,0221214,4398810,5473321,20367
20058,730576,713432,0951313,9028710,8253420,63066
20068,790576,666431,9191313,2298710,7123519,91665
20078,366566,472441,8161312,2188710,1823518,71465
*Total includes other and/or unknowns

Since 1978 pickups and SUVs have a consistently higher percentage of rollover deaths than cars.

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths in rollover vs. no rollover crashes, 1978-2007
YearCar occupantsPickup occupantsSUV occupants
RolloverNo rolloverRolloverNo rolloverRolloverNo rollover
Num%Num%Num%Num%Num%Num%
19786,4222321,476771,989393,114615206133239
19796,4162321,102772,222413,201596306731533
19806,8622520,419752,263413,226597356538935
19816,5412519,865752,177423,059586636535835
19825,4772417,665761,935402,844605716629134
19835,3812417,419761,939422,721586096631134
19845,5252417,955762,048422,836585876629934
19855,2192317,857772,044422,848586716635334
19865,9962418,884762,371442,963567376539435
19875,9972419,118762,598453,197558246544535
19886,2272419,598762,762453,327558156250538
19895,7842319,485772,680453,336558476252638
19905,6952318,718772,713453,319559106157039
19915,4432417,295762,593443,265569346158739
19924,9442316,880772,479452,997558796351137
19934,8652217,252782,415433,196579716358137
19945,1122317,506772,393433,211571,1026170739
19955,3402317,784772,581433,392571,2576374937
19965,3232318,103772,539433,389571,4296578135
19975,1422218,009782,479423,443581,5166389937
19985,1202317,235772,537433,367571,703631,00837
19995,1742316,945772,699443,396561,901631,11837
20004,9972316,988772,529423,467582,067621,27038
20015,0282316,576772,636433,485572,159611,36239
20025,2432416,764762,715453,343552,474621,54838
20034,9162316,137772,509433,324572,658601,80540
20044,7812315,779772,519443,197562,949621,82338
20054,8302415,062762,773463,267542,909601,93840
20064,7392514,295752,781473,096532,919592,05441
20074,3802513,277752,637463,074542,910592,04141

More than three-fourths of fatal rollovers are single-vehicle crashes.[ Error ] The remaining facts will concentrate on single-vehicle rollovers.

A total of 8,366 passenger vehicle occupants died in single-vehicle rollover crashes in 2007, 5 percent less than in 2006 but 6 percent more than in 1978.

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths in single-vehicle rollover crashes, 1978-2007
YearCar driversPickup driversSUV driversAll passenger vehicle driversAll passenger vehicle occupants
19783,7101,1402715,3237,858
19793,6101,2633295,3968,010
19803,9951,3094065,8958,673
19813,8261,2913645,6878,211
19823,2221,1623124,8286,974
19833,1691,1203194,7326,951
19843,2521,2263314,9647,116
19853,0761,2023604,7736,900
19863,4741,4013755,4007,954
19873,4271,5354035,5288,162
19883,6751,6564475,9258,562
19893,3091,6294635,5518,060
19903,2911,5634865,4778,068
19913,0921,5954705,2827,749
19922,8001,4924424,8487,135
19932,6641,4624944,7297,002
19942,8261,4035224,8797,268
19953,0051,5566025,2847,802
19962,9321,5147205,2947,903
19972,8171,4697545,1777,711
19982,8571,5458085,3287,846
19992,8661,6679995,6448,255
20002,7951,5261,0355,4668,112
20012,8361,6511,0635,6548,375
20022,9771,6681,2245,9678,724
20032,7551,5951,3315,7898,462
20042,7061,5401,4905,8538,525
20052,7611,7111,4786,0748,730
20062,7641,7541,5556,1988,790
20072,6231,6701,5125,8928,366

Single-vehicle rollover crashes accounted for 47 percent of occupant deaths in SUVs in 2007, compared with 38 percent of occupant deaths in pickups and 21 percent in cars.

Deaths in single-vehicle rollover crashes as a percent of all occupant deaths, 2007
 DriversAll occupants
Single-vehicle rolloverAll crashesSingle-vehicle rolloverAll crashes
Num%NumNum%Num
CarsMini18819991244181,335
Small847223,9101,204215,610
Midsize865233,8001,167225,358
Large568212,685815213,914
Very large11415786182151,206
All cars2,6232112,3583,6622117,657
PickupsSmall563341,640698352,006
Large778392,0191,035392,644
Very large2864760739546854
All pickups1,670384,4112,195385,711
SUVsSmall37341917521401,293
Midsize807471,7111,253482,584
Large2175241436052694
Very large915217617053322
All SUVs1,512463,2642,334474,951
All passenger vehiclesAll5,8922920,3818,3662928,896


Deaths in single-vehicle rollover crashes as a percent of all driver deaths, 2007, by 2WD and 4WD for pickups and SUVs
 2WD4WD
Single-vehicle rolloverAll crashesSingle-vehicle rolloverAll crashes
Num%NumNum%Num
PickupsSmall343291,17522047465
Large403331,20837546811
Very large683320321854404
All pickups814312,586813481,680
SUVsSmall953626527843652
Midsize31347661494471,050
Large845415513351259
Very large3548735654103
All SUVs527461,154961472,064
Deaths in single-vehicle rollover crashes as a percent of all occupant deaths, 2007, by 2WD and 4WD for pickups and SUVs
 2WD4WD
Single-vehicle rolloverAll crashesSingle-vehicle rolloverAll crashes
Num%NumNum%Num
PickupsSmall437301,44926147557
Large542341,589493471,055
Very large943328830153566
All pickups1,073323,3261,055482,178
SUVsSmall1373538738442906
Midsize523501,042730471,542
Large1415227321952421
Very large705313110052191
All SUVs871481,8331,433473,060

Since 1978, driver death rates for single-vehicle rollover crashes have declined across all passenger vehicle types, particularly for SUVs. Single-vehicle crashes involving rollover accounted for 19 driver deaths per million registered passenger vehicles in 2007.

Driver deaths in single-vehicle rollover crashes per million registered passenger vehicles 1-3 years old, 1978-2007
YearCar driversPickup driversSUV driversAll passenger vehicles
1978327814141
1979319015543
1980378316847
1981357613744
1982316512938
1983296212635
198427726934
198525617332
198624706232
198724686733
198826705534
198924686033
199025686034
199123665431
199220564027
199319505126
199419423725
199520494527
199624475531
199721444327
199821434328
199920494729
200018464227
200118533627
200218523628
200316473425
200415443023
200516462423
200615441921
200714381619

References