Passenger vehicle occupants | 2008

By far the largest Numberber of motor vehicle crash deaths are occupants of passenger vehicles including cars, minivans, pickups, SUVs, and cargo/large passenger vans. The likelihood of crash death varies markedly among these vehicle types according to size. Small/light vehicles have less structure and size to absorb crash energy, so more injurious forces can reach their occupants in crashes. People in lighter vehicles are at a disadvantage in collisions with heavier vehicles. Kahane, C.J. 2003. Vehicle weight, fatality risk and crash compatibility of model year 1991-99 passenger cars and light trucks. Report no. DOT HS-809-662. Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Pickups and SUVs are proportionally more likely than cars to be in fatal single-vehicle crashes, especially rollovers. However, pickups and SUVs generally are heavier than cars, so occupant deaths in SUVs and pickups are less likely to occur in multiple-vehicle crashes.

Guide to car size groups Guide to SUV size groups Guide to pickup size groups
Curb weightShadow
(overall length x width in square feet)
  Curb weight  Curb weight
≤ 8081-9091-100101-110> 110 Small≤ 3,750 lbs Small≤ 4,000 lbs
≤ 2,500 lbsMiniSmallSmallSmallMidsize Midsize3,751-4,750 lbs Large> 4,000 lbs and carrying capacity = 1/2 ton
2,501-3,000 lbsSmallSmallMidsizeMidsizeMidsize Large4,751-5,750 lbs Very large> 4,000 lbs and carrying capacity > 1/2 ton
3,001-3,500 lbsSmallMidsizeMidsizeLargeLarge Very large> 5,750 lbs or shadow > 115 sq ft  
3,501-4,000 lbsSmallMidsizeLargeLargeVery large   
> 4,000 lbsMidsizeMidsizeLargeVery largeVery large  
Note: Passenger versions of vans often referred to as minivans are classified as cars.  

The following facts are based on analysis of data from the U.S. Department of Transportation's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) and The Polk Company's National Vehicle Population Profile.

Trends

A total of 25,428 passenger vehicle occupants died in 2008, 17 percent less than in 1975. However, the distribution of vehicle types among these crashes has changed. Car occupant deaths have declined 39 percent since 1975, while pickup occupant deaths have risen 37 percent and SUV occupant deaths are more than 9 times as high.

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths by vehicle type, 1975-2008

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths by vehicle type, 1975-2008
YearCar occupantsPickup occupantsSUV occupantsAll passenger vehicle occupants
197525,7153,67445530,601
197626,1634,22557731,724
197726,6984,51272932,823
197827,8985,10385234,923
197927,5185,42394535,026
198027,2825,4891,12434,996
198126,4065,2361,02133,711
198223,1444,77986229,656
198322,8014,66092029,154
198423,4824,88488630,093
198523,0764,8921,02429,847
198624,8805,3341,13132,224
198725,1155,7951,26933,145
198825,8256,0891,32034,105
198925,2696,0161,37333,599
199024,4136,0321,48032,711
199122,7385,8581,52130,810
199221,8245,4761,39029,457
199322,1175,6111,55229,994
199422,6225,6041,80930,820
199523,1245,9732,00631,913
199623,4265,9282,21032,353
199723,1625,9222,41632,343
199822,3575,9042,71131,781
199922,1196,0953,01932,008
200021,9855,9963,33732,109
200121,6046,1213,52131,938
200222,0076,0584,02232,724
200321,0535,8334,46332,166
200420,5605,7164,77231,750
200519,8926,0404,84731,455
200619,0345,8774,97330,628
200717,7625,7584,97529,155
200815,6315,0254,32625,428

A total of 18,201 passenger vehicle drivers died in 2008, 11 percent less than in 2007 and 6 percent less than in 1975. Sixty-one percent of passenger vehicle driver deaths in 2008 were car drivers, 22 percent were pickup drivers, and 16 percent were SUV drivers.

Passenger vehicle driver deaths by vehicle type, 1975-2008
YearCar driversPickup driversSUV driversAll passenger vehicle drivers
Num%Num%Num%Num
197516,141832,48113270119,349
197616,385822,89014347220,091
197716,903813,07615434220,941
197818,047793,53516519222,758
197918,064783,73416596323,109
198017,848783,77616684322,991
198117,553783,68716623322,506
198215,235773,34517549319,664
198315,058783,21917575319,338
198415,786783,42217557320,299
198515,430773,44617645320,057
198616,503773,76418690321,503
198716,722754,08218765322,157
198817,183754,33219850422,884
198916,775744,36519877422,554
199016,200744,30720951421,953
199114,938734,25621943520,551
199214,337733,95820863419,573
199314,547734,10520977520,036
199414,916724,130201,140620,647
199515,323714,431211,248621,456
199615,379714,402201,399621,631
199715,317714,376201,537721,711
199815,035704,452211,686821,627
199914,809684,658211,986921,899
200014,719674,535212,0861021,819
200114,553674,641212,2651021,862
200214,897664,658212,5991222,537
200314,380654,522202,8291322,200
200414,040644,344203,1391421,952
200513,728634,642213,1711421,953
200613,235614,528213,3471621,592
200712,421604,451223,2691620,542
200811,019613,935222,9711618,201

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths represented 68 percent of the 37,261 motor vehicle crash deaths in 2008.

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths vs. all motor vehicle crash deaths, 1975-2008
YearPassenger vehicle occupant deathsOther deathsAll motor vehicle crash deaths
Num%Num%Num
197530,6016913,9243144,525
197631,7247013,7993045,523
197732,8236915,0553147,878
197834,9236915,4083150,331
197935,0266916,0673151,093
198034,9966816,0953251,091
198133,7116815,5903249,301
198229,6566714,2893343,945
198329,1546813,4353242,589
198430,0936814,1643244,257
198529,8476813,9783243,825
198632,2247013,8633046,087
198733,1457113,2452946,390
198834,1057212,9822847,087
198933,5997411,9832645,582
199032,7117311,8882744,599
199130,8107410,6982641,508
199229,457759,7932539,250
199329,9947510,1562540,150
199430,820769,8962440,716
199531,913769,9042441,817
199632,353779,7122342,065
199732,343779,6702342,013
199831,781779,7202341,501
199932,008779,7092341,717
200032,109779,8362341,945
200131,9387610,2582442,196
200232,7247610,2812443,005
200332,1667510,7182542,884
200431,7507411,0862642,836
200531,4557212,0552843,510
200630,6287212,0802842,708
200729,1557112,1042941,259
200825,4286811,8333237,261

Crash types

Frontal impacts accounted for 52 percent of passenger vehicle occupant deaths in 2008. Side impacts accounted for another 28 percent of passenger vehicle occupant deaths.

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths in single-vehicle crashes by impact point and vehicle type, 2008
Point of principal impactCar occupantsPickup occupantsSUV occupantsAll occupants
Num%Num%Num%Num%
Frontal3,806531,611501,216436,75350
Side1,6562352816440162,65520
Rear23435425323463
Other (mostly rollover)1,494211,033321,125403,72828
All*7,1901003,2261002,83410013,482100
*Total includes other and/or unknowns
Passenger vehicle occupant deaths in multiple-vehicle crashes by impact point and vehicle type, 2008
Point of principal impactCar occupantsPickup occupantsSUV occupantsAll occupants
Num%Num%Num%Num%
Frontal4,292511,11662819556,35753
Side3,3744050228456314,38437
Rear5497965147108077
Other (mostly rollover)21538456743833
All*8,4301001,7981001,48910011,931100
*Total includes other and/or unknowns
Passenger vehicle occupant deaths in all crashes by impact point and vehicle type, 2008
Point of principal impactCar occupantsPickup occupantsSUV occupantsAll occupants
Num%Num%Num%Num%
Frontal8,107522,728542,0384713,12352
Side5,032321,03020896217,04128
Rear7835150320051,1535
Other (mostly rollover)1,709111,117221,192284,11116
All*15,6311005,0251004,32610025,428100
*Total includes other and/or unknowns

Forty-six percent of car occupant deaths in 2008 occurred in single-vehicle crashes and 54 percent occurred in multiple-vehicle crashes. In contrast, single-vehicle crashes accounted for 66 percent of SUV occupant deaths and 64 percent of pickup occupant deaths.

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths by vehicle and crash type, 2008
Vehicle typeDeaths in single-vehicle crashesDeaths in multiple-vehicle crashesDeaths in all crashes*
Num%Num%Num
Cars7,190468,4305415,631
Pickups3,226641,798365,025
SUVs2,834661,489344,326
Other2325221448446
All passenger vehicles13,4825311,9314725,428
*Total includes other and/or unknowns

Age and gender differences

Thirty percent of passenger vehicle occupants killed in 2008 were younger than 25.

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths by age, 2008
AgeAll occupants
Num%
< 257,68030
25-292,62510
30-341,7957
35-391,6577
40-441,6617
45-491,7437
50-541,5136
55-591,3245
60-641,1455
65-698633
≥ 703,38213
All *25,428100
*Total includes other and/or unknowns

Seventy-two percent of passenger vehicle occupants killed in 2008 were drivers; 71 percent of these drivers were males.

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths by occupant age, type, and gender, 2008
AgeDriversAll occupants
MaleFemaleTotal*MaleFemaleTotal*
Num%Num%NumNum%Num%Num
< 16296019404858354489461,072
16-191,18268561321,7441,870651,023352,894
20-241,99876634242,6322,73474980263,714
25-291,50177452231,9531,94274683262,625
30-341,06576339241,4041,31573480271,795
35-3992370387301,3101,11567542331,657
40-4494572369281,3141,14369518311,661
45-4995869439311,3971,13465609351,743
50-5486169382311,24398165532351,513
55-5975570324301,07984664478361,324
60-64645682973194373164413361,145
65-6946368216326795276133639863
≥ 701,63367806332,4401,932571,449433,382
All*12,969715,2262918,20116,883668,5383425,428
*Total includes other and/or unknowns

Nine percent of passenger vehicle occupant deaths were in the second or third row; 24 percent of these were younger than 13.

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths by seating position and age, 2008
Age
< 1313-19≥ 20All*
Seating positionNum%Num%Num%Num
Driver1< 11,7911016,3949018,201
Front row passenger1303843183,625794,609
Second row passenger47823507241,086522,076
Third row passenger32372529293486
All*69733,2691321,4228425,428
*Total includes other and/or unknowns

Driver death rates

Computing driver death rates per million registered passenger vehicles allows for comparisons of fatal crash risk across vehicle groups. The computed rates reflect the influence of vehicle designs plus their patterns of use and the demographics of their drivers. Driver death rates are based on 1-3-year-old vehicles only so as to minimize the effects of vehicle aging. Rates based on fewer than 120,000 vehicle registrations are considered unreliable and are not included.

Since 1978, the overall rates of driver and occupant deaths per million registered vehicles have declined across all passenger vehicle types. Declines in death rates have been largest for SUV occupants.

Occupant deaths per million registered passenger vehicles 1-3 years old, 1978-2008
YearDriversAll occupants
CarsPickupsSUVsAll passenger vehiclesCarsPickupsSUVsAll passenger vehicles
1978155237273169235346438256
1979165246271180244350425265
1980167221287177248316494263
1981177216237182259296389265
1982155188229159231263392236
1983148188225153220263337225
1984147190143151218259218222
1985139182141144208257227213
1986128172134133196239224202
1987130178136136197248232205
1988134186121140206251198211
1989130185116137200255185207
1990122179126131188245201197
1991108169109117169229175178
199210215188108160200151165
19939713793102153187141156
199410013487104160178148161
1995103134102107160180157162
199610712798108168178150167
1997961189399153161146153
1998901198694141158141144
1999911209396138162139143
2000831178189127155135134
2001831307489125170116131
2002841237688126162122131
2003811157285122151115126
2004761076679114145103117
200579110567811714588115
200677101497311213774106
2007709544671041286999
200865873560921145285

For each vehicle type (car, pickup, SUV), the rates of driver deaths per million registered vehicles in 2008 were lower for the larger and heavier vehicles.

Driver deaths per million registered passenger vehicles 1-3 years old, 2008

Note: Pickups and SUVs are typically heavier than most passenger cars.

Driver deaths per million registered passenger vehicles 1-3 years old, 2008
 Registered vehiclesDeathsRate
CarsMini966,9238891
Small7,153,04963589
Midsize9,427,21352656
Large4,997,04731663
Very large3,091,5328929
All cars25,635,7641,66565
PickupsSmall1,400,979150107
Large3,962,08731078
Very large1,546,16812178
All pickups6,909,23460087
SUVsSmall2,921,91013044
Midsize5,663,04217731
Large2,079,4546933
Very large617,3111728
All SUVs11,281,71739835
All passenger vehiclesAll44,516,0722,69160

Multiple-vehicle crashes accounted for 29 driver deaths per million registered passenger vehicles in 2008, while there were 31 deaths per million in single-vehicle crashes. In single-vehicle crashes, pickups had the highest number of deaths per registered vehicle (56 per million) in 2008. In multiple-vehicle crashes, cars had the highest number of deaths per registered vehicle (35 per million), and SUVs had the lowest number of deaths per registered vehicle (16 per million).

Driver deaths per million registered passenger vehicles 1-3 years old by crash type, 2008
 Multiple-vehicleSingle-vehicleSingle-vehicle rolloverAll crashes
DeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRate
CarsMini5961293015168891
Small33146304421452063589
Midsize26428262281111252656
Large1773513828611231663
Very large511638121458929
All cars8913577330346131,66565
PickupsSmall634587624331150107
Large10527205521122831078
Very large36238555624012178
All pickups21631384562193260087
SUVsSmall65226522371313044
Midsize741310318611117731
Large3115381824126933
Very large58121910161728
All SUVs17816220201331239835
All passenger vehiclesAll1,301291,38931704162,69160
Driver deaths per million registered passenger vehicles 1-3 years old, by crash type, 2008, by 2WD and 4WD for pickups and SUVs
 Multiple-vehicleSingle-vehicleSingle-vehicle rolloverAll crashes
2WD4WD2WD4WD2WD4WD2WD4WD
DeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRate
PickupsSmall4551183458662955263017321031174790
Large61304423110549549532659311718413972
Very large9282722134072591134514222689981
All pickups11535892418156196539028127352969128578
SUVsSmall33263220302335211512221363496741
Midsize3518391050265314301631885449225
Large1318181318242015121612931423828
Very large31525631614420614946819
All SUVs842091131042511416611571101884520529

Frontal impacts accounted for 17 driver deaths per million registered passenger vehicles in multiple-vehicle crashes in 2008 compared with 10 deaths per million in side impacts and 2 deaths per million in rear impacts.

Driver deaths in multiple-vehicle crashes per million registered passenger vehicles 1-3 years old, 2008
 Frontal impactsSide impactsRear impactsOtherTotal
DeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRate
Cars512202961260214< 189135
Pickups121186591626< 121631
SUVs9086661317< 117816
All passenger vehicles738174281089227< 11,30129
Driver deaths in multiple-vehicle crashes per million registered passenger vehicles 1-3 years old, 2008, by passenger vehicle sizes
 Frontal impactsSide impactsRear impactsOtherTotal
DeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRate
CarsMini4041141433005961
Small18726108152946< 133146
Midsize1411599111622< 126428
Large1062159121022< 117735
Very large32101342< 1415116
All cars512202961260214< 189135
PickupsSmall32232216431< 16345
Large6316287923< 110527
Very large191211721213623
All pickups121186591626< 121631
SUVsSmall351222841316522
Midsize315336811< 17413
Large199941< 1213115
Very large3512001258
All SUVs9086661317< 117816
All passenger vehiclesAll738174281089227< 11,30129

Frontal impacts accounted for 18 driver deaths per million registered passenger vehicles in single-vehicle crashes in 2008 compared with 6 deaths per million in side impacts and fewer than 1 death per million in rear impacts.

Driver deaths in single-vehicle crashes per million registered passenger vehicles 1-3 years old, 2008
 Frontal impactsSide impactsRear impactsOtherTotal
DeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRate
Cars45218160615< 1112477330
Pickups20229538711041538456
SUVs132123433< 144422020
All passenger vehicles79518248625< 126261,38931
Driver deaths in single-vehicle crashes per million registered passenger vehicles 1-3 years old, 2008, by passenger vehicle sizes
 Frontal impactsSide impactsRear impactsOtherTotal
DeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRateDeathsRate
CarsMini17184411662930
Small1622374105< 151730442
Midsize162174655< 138426228
Large86173262< 114313828
Very large237412< 13< 13812
All cars45218160615< 1112477330
PickupsSmall4734752127198762
Large1112833841471220552
Very large39251281< 129198555
All pickups20229538711041538456
SUVsSmall411414500836522
Midsize60111832< 120410318
Large2211211< 11263818
Very large8130000351219
All SUVs132123433< 144422020
All passenger vehiclesAll79518248625< 126261,38931

Rollover

A vehicle is classified as rolling over if it tips onto its side or roof at any time during the crash. The rollover may occur subsequent to a frontal or side impact with another vehicle or a fixed object. Many rollovers occur after a vehicle leaves the roadway and may lead to occupants being ejected from the vehicle, increasing the likelihood of a fatality.

A total of 9,023 passenger vehicle occupants died in rollover crashes in 2008. Twenty percent of these did not involve any other impact.

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths in rollover crashes by impact point and vehicle type, 2008
Point of principal impactCar occupantsPickup occupantsSUV occupantsAll occupants
Num%Num%Num%Num%
Frontal1,7024393840878353,58540
Side7231836615418171,54617
Rear18258339843724
None5711456324683271,84920
Other7892042218417171,67119
All*3,9671002,3721002,4941009,023100
*Total includes other and/or unknowns

Crashes in which a vehicle rolled over accounted for 35 percent of passenger vehicle occupant deaths in 2008 (56 percent of single-vehicle occupant crash deaths and 13 percent of multiple-vehicle occupant crash deaths).

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths by crash type, 1978-2008
YearDeaths in single-vehicle crashesDeaths in multiple-vehicle crashesDeaths in all crashes*
RolloverNo rolloverRolloverNo rolloverRolloverNo rollover
Num%Num%Num%Num%Num%Num%
19787,858488,460521,477817,093929,3502725,57373
19798,010488,542521,666916,779919,6912825,33572
19808,673499,001511,588915,6799110,2822924,71471
19818,211508,188501,588915,692919,8122923,89971
19826,974497,205511,305814,158928,2822821,37472
19836,951507,079501,256813,868928,2072820,94772
19847,116507,091501,358914,528918,4742821,61972
19856,900506,779501,361814,804928,2622821,58572
19867,954527,428481,501915,341919,4552922,76971
19878,162537,363471,629915,991919,7913023,35470
19888,562537,494471,582916,4679110,1443023,96170
19898,060527,558481,620916,361919,6802923,91971
19908,068527,382481,556915,705919,6242923,08771
19917,749527,131481,5231014,407909,2723021,53870
19927,135526,693481,4921014,137908,6272920,83071
19937,002516,821491,524914,647918,5262821,46872
19947,268526,637481,6691015,246908,9372921,88371
19957,802536,940471,7081015,463909,5103022,40370
19967,903536,891471,6911015,869909,5943022,76070
19977,712536,743471,7741016,114909,4862922,85771
19987,848546,594461,8721115,467899,7203122,06169
19998,255566,502441,8391115,4128910,0943221,91468
20008,112546,841461,8001015,356909,9123122,19769
20018,375556,786451,7471015,0309010,1223221,81668
20028,724557,114451,9521214,9348810,6763322,04867
20038,462556,936451,9401214,8288810,4023221,76468
20048,525566,764442,0221214,4398810,5473321,20367
20058,730576,713432,0951313,9028710,8253420,63066
20068,790576,666431,9191313,2298710,7123519,91665
20078,429566,528441,8441312,3308710,2743518,88165
20087,504565,978441,5161310,415879,0233516,40565
*Total includes other and/or unknowns

Since 1978 pickups and SUVs have a consistently higher percentage of rollover deaths than cars.

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths in rollover vs. no rollover crashes, 1978-2008
YearCar occupantsPickup occupantsSUV occupants
RolloverNo rolloverRolloverNo rolloverRolloverNo rollover
Num%Num%Num%Num%Num%Num%
19786,4222321,476771,989393,114615206133239
19796,4162321,102772,222413,201596306731533
19806,8622520,420752,263413,226597356538935
19816,5412519,865752,177423,059586636535835
19825,4772417,667761,935402,844605716629134
19835,3812417,420761,939422,721586096631134
19845,5252417,957762,048422,836585876629934
19855,2192317,857772,044422,848586716635334
19865,9962418,884762,371442,963567376539435
19875,9972419,118762,598453,197558246544535
19886,2272419,598762,762453,327558156250538
19895,7842319,485772,680453,336558476252638
19905,6952318,718772,713453,319559106157039
19915,4432417,295762,593443,265569346158739
19924,9442316,880772,479452,997558796351137
19934,8652217,252782,415433,196579716358137
19945,1122317,510772,393433,211571,1026170739
19955,3402317,784772,581433,392571,2576374937
19965,3232318,104772,539433,389571,4296578135
19975,1432218,019782,479423,443581,5166390037
19985,1222317,235772,537433,367571,703631,00837
19995,1742316,945772,699443,396561,901631,11837
20004,9972316,988772,529423,467582,067621,27038
20015,0282316,576772,636433,485572,159611,36239
20025,2432416,764762,715453,343552,474621,54838
20034,9162316,137772,509433,324572,658601,80540
20044,7812315,779772,519443,197562,949621,82338
20054,8302415,062762,773463,267542,909601,93840
20064,7392514,295752,781473,096532,919592,05441
20074,3992513,363752,660463,098542,929592,04641
20083,9672511,664752,372472,653532,494581,83242

More than three-fourths of fatal rollovers are single-vehicle crashes. Deutermann, W. 2002. Characteristics of fatal rollover crashes. Report no. DOT HS-809-438. Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. The remaining facts will concentrate on single-vehicle rollovers.

A total of 7,504 passenger vehicle occupants died in single-vehicle rollover crashes in 2008, 11 percent less than in 2007 and 5 percent less than in 1978.

Passenger vehicle occupant deaths in single-vehicle rollover crashes, 1978-2008
YearCar driversPickup driversSUV driversAll passenger vehicle driversAll passenger vehicle occupants
19783,7101,1402715,3237,858
19793,6101,2633295,3968,010
19803,9951,3094065,8958,673
19813,8261,2913645,6878,211
19823,2221,1623124,8286,974
19833,1691,1203194,7326,951
19843,2521,2263314,9647,116
19853,0761,2023604,7736,900
19863,4741,4013755,4007,954
19873,4271,5354035,5288,162
19883,6751,6564475,9258,562
19893,3091,6294635,5518,060
19903,2911,5634865,4778,068
19913,0921,5954705,2827,749
19922,8001,4924424,8487,135
19932,6641,4624944,7297,002
19942,8261,4035224,8797,268
19953,0051,5566025,2847,802
19962,9321,5147205,2947,903
19972,8181,4697545,1787,712
19982,8571,5458085,3287,848
19992,8661,6679995,6448,255
20002,7951,5261,0355,4668,112
20012,8361,6511,0635,6548,375
20022,9771,6681,2245,9678,724
20032,7551,5951,3315,7898,462
20042,7061,5401,4905,8538,525
20052,7611,7111,4786,0748,730
20062,7641,7541,5556,1988,790
20072,6331,6831,5165,9348,429
20082,3511,5441,3975,3657,504

Single-vehicle rollover crashes accounted for 48 percent of occupant deaths in SUVs in 2008, compared with 39 percent of occupant deaths in pickups and 21 percent in cars

Deaths in single-vehicle rollover crashes as a percent of all occupant deaths, 2008
 DriversAll occupants
Single-vehicle rolloverAll crashesSingle-vehicle rolloverAll crashes
Num%NumNum%Num
CarsMini14417824196181,109
Small763223,5131,077224,876
Midsize755223,3731,047224,817
Large553222,483797223,558
Very large12017712190171,103
All cars2,3512111,0193,3342115,631
PickupsSmall481341,402592341,723
Large729401,818943402,359
Very large2775055837350739
All pickups1,544393,9351,978395,025
SUVsSmall32540812439401,097
Midsize781491,5881,135502,284
Large1894938331250618
Very large875515716056288
All SUVs1,397472,9712,064484,326
All passenger vehiclesAll5,3652918,2017,5043025,428


Deaths in single-vehicle rollover crashes as a percent of all driver deaths, 2008, by 2WD and 4WD for pickups and SUVs
 2WD4WD
Single-vehicle rolloverAll crashesSingle-vehicle rolloverAll crashes
Num%NumNum%Num
PickupsSmall317301,05016447352
Large361341,06136849757
Very large674116421053394
All pickups751332,294745491,507
SUVsSmall853325524043557
Midsize3064863547550953
Large835215910647224
Very large335263545794
All SUVs508461,113879481,838
Deaths in single-vehicle rollover crashes as a percent of all occupant deaths, 2008, by 2WD and 4WD for pickups and SUVs
 2WD4WD
Single-vehicle rolloverAll crashesSingle-vehicle rolloverAll crashes
Num%NumNum%Num
PickupsSmall385301,27820747445
Large473351,36547047994
Very large894221028454529
All pickups957332,878965491,973
SUVsSmall1283635631142741
Midsize45650919679501,365
Large1445327116848347
Very large70531339058155
All SUVs799481,6801,252482,620

Since 1978, driver death rates for single-vehicle rollover crashes have declined across all passenger vehicle types, particularly for SUVs. Single-vehicle crashes involving rollover accounted for 16 driver deaths per million registered passenger vehicles in 2008.

Driver deaths in single-vehicle rollover crashes per million registered passenger vehicles 1-3 years old, 1978-2008
YearCar driversPickup driversSUV driversAll passenger vehicles
1978327814141
1979319015543
1980378316847
1981357613744
1982316512938
1983296212635
198427726934
198525617332
198624706232
198724686733
198826705534
198924686033
199025686034
199123665431
199220564027
199319505126
199419423725
199520494527
199624475531
199721444327
199821434328
199920494729
200018464227
200118533627
200219523628
200316473425
200415443023
200516462423
200615441921
200714381619
200813321216

References